FAQ: Are Your Governing Board Members Properly Seated
[…] What this means is that the provisions of Title 38 that address when a public “officer” vacates a public “office” are directly applicable to governing board members of both school districts and JTEDs. Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) §38-291 defines several circumstances under which a public officer can be deemed to have “vacated” that public officer’s office or position. Of those twelve (12) circumstances, the most likely to have an impact on the seating of school district or JTED Governing Board Members is A.R.S. §38-291(7), the failure to discharge the duties of the office for three (3) consecutive months. In the relevant part, A.R.S. §38-291(7) states the following,
“An office shall be deemed vacant from and after the occurrence of any of the following events before the expiration of a term of office: (7) The person holding the office ceasing to discharge the duties of office for the period of three consecutive months”
It is important to note that vacating the office occurs as a matter of law without the need for a proceeding or notice. In other words, a failure by a school district or JTED governing board member to discharge his or her duties for three (3) consecutive months results in a vacancy automatically.