City of Eloy, 145 Ariz. 335, 338, 701 P.2d 593, 596 (App. 1985). While most of us can understand and agree that we don’t want our public officials and employees taking bribes, the water becomes a bit more murky when vendors hand out a “gimme”cap, mug, or a key chain with a logo.

A.R.S. §38-504 (C) does not give a pass for minimum dollar value items in its prohibition against accepting gifts, stating, “A public officer or employee shall not use or attempt to use the officer’s or employee’s official position to secure any valuable thing or valuable benefit for the officer or employee that would not ordinarily accrue to the officer or employee in the performance of the officer’s or employee’s official duties if the thing or benefit is of such character as to manifest a substantial and improper influence on the officer or employee with respect to the officer’s or employee’s duties.”  School district policies, while acknowledging the law, generally attempt to use the emphasis on “valuable things or benefits” to allow employees to receive “inexpensive novelty advertising items of general distribution,” business meals and “holiday gifts for general consumption,” like a box of