What this statutory language provides is that other than a vote on an item concerning the appointment, employment, or remuneration of the Governing Board member in question or said Governing Board member’s spouse or dependent, the Governing Board member may vote on the item as long as the vote is not prohibited by any other applicable law.

School district Governing Board members are considered “public officers” as that term is defined in A.R.S. §38-502(8).  A.R.S. §38-503 provides,

“A. Any public officer or employee of a public agency who has, or whose relative has, a substantial interest in any contract, sale, purchase or service to such public agency shall make known that interest in the official records of such public agency and shall refrain from voting upon or otherwise participating in any manner as an officer or employee in such contract, sale or purchase.

Any public officer or employee who has, or whose relative has, a substantial interest in any decision of a public agency shall make known such interest in the official records of such public agency and shall refrain from participating in any manner as an officer or employee in such decision.” Emphasis added.