What is the Process for Closing a School In Arizona
[…] Whenever an Arizona school district contemplates closing a school, it must abide by the applicable Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) governing such closure.  For the purposes of this article, the process for closing a school in Arizona will refer to completely shuttering a school building, not repurposing the school for different grade levels or redesignating the space for non-classroom teaching purposes.

The applicable statute is found in A.R.S. §15-341(A)(33) which provides that the Governing Board of an Arizona school district shall:

“Provide written notice to the parents or guardians of all students affected in the school district at least ten days prior to a public meeting to discuss closing a school within the school district. The notice shall include the reasons for the proposed closure and the time and place of the meeting. The governing board shall fix a time for a public meeting on the proposed closure no less than ten days before voting in a public meeting to close the school. The school district governing board shall give notice of the time and place of the meeting. At the time and place designated in the notice, the school district governing board shall hear reasons for or against closing the school. The school district governing board is exempt from this paragraph if it is determined by the governing board that the school shall be closed because it poses a danger to the health or safety of the pupils or employees of the school. A governing board may consult with the school facilities board for technical assistance and for information on the impact of closing a school. The information provided from the school facilities board shall not require the governing board to take or not take any action.”