The renewal or non-renewal of school district administrators is subject to a specific schedule.  A.R.S. §15-503(D) states,
[…] Arizona school districts, like any employer, have an obligation to manage its administrators.  This management includes, but is not limited to, notifying its administrators of the school district’s intent to renew or non-renew that administrator’s contract.  In the State of Arizona, the renewal or non-renewal of school district administrators is governed by statue.  Specifically, Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”)§15-503 governs the employment of Arizona school district administrators.

The renewal or non-renewal of school district administrators is subject to a specific schedule.  A.R.S. §15-503(D) states,

“On or before May 15 each year, the governing board shall offer a contract for the next school year to each certified administrator and certificated school psychologist who is in the last year of his contract unless, on or before April 15, the governing board, a member of the board acting on behalf of the board or the superintendent of the school district gives notice to the administrator or certificated school psychologist of the board’s intention not to offer a new contract. If the governing board has called for an override election for the third Tuesday in May as provided in section 15-481, the governing board shall offer a contract for the next school year to each certified administrator or certificated school psychologist who is in the last year of his contract on or before June 15 unless, no later than five days after the override election excluding Saturday, Sunday and legal holidays, the governing board, a member of the board acting on behalf of the board or the superintendent of the school district gives notice to the administrator or the certificated school psychologist of the board’s intention not to offer a new contract. The administrator’s or the certificated school psychologist’s acceptance of the contract shall be indicated within thirty days from the date of the written contract or the offer is revoked. The administrator or certificated school psychologist accepts the contract by signing the contract and returning it to the governing board or by making a written instrument that accepts the terms of the contract and delivering the written instrument to the governing board.”

It is worthy of note that this provision only applies to school district “certified” administrators and certificated school psychologists.  The statute does not clearly define which school district administrators are or are not considered “certified.”