The State of Arizona conflict of interest laws are found in Title 38, Chapter 3, Article 8 of the Arizona Revised Statutes. Arizona Revised Statutes (“A
[…] Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) §38-501(A) states that the aforementioned conflict of interest laws apply to “all public officers.” If a Governing Board Member is considered a “public officer” for the purposes of A.R.S. §38-501(A), then that Governing Board Member is subject to the restrictions of the State of Arizona conflict of interest laws found in Title 38, Chapter 3, Article 8 of the Arizona Revised Statutes.
Arizona school district Governing Board members are considered “public officers” as that term is defined in A.R.S. §38-502(8). A.R.S. §38-502(8) provides,
“‘Public officer’ means all elected and appointed officers of a public agency established by charter, ordinance, resolution, state constitution or statute.” Emphasis added.
This statutory language requires that in order for a Governing Board Member to be considered a “public officer” that they must be considered an elected or an appointed “officer” of a “public agency.” A “public agency” is defined in A.R.S. §38-502(6)(c) as,
“The state, county and incorporated cities or towns and any other political subdivisions.” Emphasis added.
What this statutory language provides is that if a Governing Board Member is considered an “officer” of a “political subdivision” (which is considered a type of “public agency”) then the Governing Board Member will be considered a “public officer.” The definition of “political subdivision” found in A.R.S. §38-502(5) specifically includes school districts as it reads,
“‘Political subdivision’ means all political subdivisions of the state and county, including all school districts.” Emphasis added.
A school district is a “political subdivision” (and therefore a “public agency”) and a Governing Board Member is either elected or appointed to their position within that school district.