Procurement Responsibilities in Education Utilizes an IGA
[…] In other words an intergovernmental agreement will be subject to disclosure as a public record, will require approval (or the legally permissible delegation of the authority to approve) during a properly convened public meeting, and must still be executed in conformance with applicable school district policies.

Before ensuring that the proposed agreement complies with the factors outlined in A.R.S. § 11-952, the school district must first confirm that the party with which it is contracting is permitted to enter into an intergovernmental agreement.  A.R.S. § 11-952(A) states,

“If authorized by their legislative or other governing bodies, two or more public agencies or public procurement units by direct contract or agreement may contract for services or jointly exercise any powers common to the contracting parties and may enter into agreements with one another for joint or cooperative action or may form a separate legal entity, including a nonprofit corporation, to contract for or perform some or all of the services specified in the contract or agreement or exercise those powers jointly held by the contracting parties.”  Emphasis added.