Now, this is not a “get out of jail free” card. If the District does not budget to fund the agreement, the District cannot then get the product or service elsewhere.
If the agreement requires the other party to work on the District’s campus where the other party or its contractors or subcontractors may be in contact with students, the District should probably add a provision requiring that the other party, its contractors or subcontractors be fingerprinted. The statutory provision in question is A.R.S. 15-512 (H), which provides, “A contractor, subcontractor or vendor or any employee of a contractor, subcontractor or vendor who is contracted to provide services on a regular basis at an individual school shall obtain a valid fingerprint clearance card ….. A school district governing board shall adopt policies to exempt a person from the requirements of this subsection if the person’s normal job duties are not likely to result in independent access to or unsupervised contact with pupils.” If it seems likely that the other party’s employees, contractors or subcontractors might be using school restrooms while school is in session or otherwise be around students when not being supervised, I’d recommend going ahead and requiring the party to be proactive in requiring its employees to