It does not create an attorney-client relationship with any reader and should not be construed as legal advice. If you need legal advice regarding Bonding Requirements for Certain Employees, or other Education Law matters, please feel free to contact Candyce B. Pardee at  800.863.6718, log on to udallshumway.com,  or contact an attorney in your area. Udall Shumway PLC is located in Mesa, Arizona with a branch office in Yuma, Arizona, and is a full service law firm. We assist Individuals, families, businesses, schools and municipalities in Mesa and the Phoenix/East Valley.

 

 

[1] A.R.S. §15-1101, Revolving funds. “If the activities of a school district require immediate cash outlays for items including postage, freight, express, fuel taxes, parcel post, travel or other minor disbursements but not including salaries or wages, which are proper as ultimate claims for payment from school district school funds, the governing board, or the superintendent or chief administrative officer with the approval of the governing board, may apply to the county school superintendent to establish and maintain a revolving fund.”

[2] A.R.S. §15-1122, Student activities treasurer. “The governing board of any school district having student activities monies shall establish a student activities fund and appoint a student activities treasurer.