Governmental Entities: A Viable Defense for Roadway-Related Injuries
[…] It’s important to note that the governmental entity must prove all of the above statutory elements for the defense to apply.[5] The third element, which is commonly referred to as the “warning proviso,” can be established by showing either (i) the absence of an unreasonably dangerous hazard, or (ii) that the governmental entity provided adequate warnings of the dangerous condition at issue.

[1] Coburn v. City of Tucson, 143 Ariz. 50, 52 (1984); Bach v. State, 152 Ariz. 145, 147 (1986).

[2] A.R.S. § 12-820.03, Affirmative defense. “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury arising out of a plan or design for construction or maintenance of or improvement to highways, roads, streets, bridges, or rights-of-way if the plan or design is prepared in conformance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of the preparation of the plan or design, provided, however, that reasonably adequate warning shall be given as to any unreasonably dangerous hazards which would allow the public to take suitable precautions.”

[3] Glazer v. State, 237 Ariz. 160, 163-164 (S. Ct. 2015).

[4] Id.

[5] See e.g.Glazer v. Statesupra, at 167-168.