When Does Expelled Mean Gone?
[…] When Does Expelled Mean Gone?

Public schools must comply with a number of statutes when disciplining children in their care.  When a student’s behavior is particularly egregious or impacts certain state or federal laws (such as firearms on campus), school administrators may determine it is in the District’s best and that of other students to recommend expulsion.

A.R.S. §15-840 defines “expulsion” as the “permanent withdrawal of the privilege of attending a school unless the governing board reinstates the privilege of attending the school.”  A.R.S. §15-841 (C) provides that a “school district may refuse to admit any pupil who has been expelled from another educational institution or who is in the process of being expelled from another educational institution.”  Similar language exists in A.R.S.  §15-184 (J) for charter schools.  Thus, once a child has been expelled, does that mean that the child is gone, never to darken the portals of any public school in Arizona again?

Not so fast!