When Does Expelled Mean Gone?
[…] While the child may not physically be on the school campus, the school must continue to provide an educational program that will enable to student to progress in the general curriculum and must also provide IEP identified special education services.

All school district students may request that the governing board reconsider its decision to expel, pursuant to A.R.S. §15-841 (D), which states, “A school district may annually or upon the request of any pupil or the parent or guardian review the reasons for expulsion and consider readmission.”  In fact, an expulsion under A.R.S. §15-841 (G) already backtracks from the “permanent” withdrawal to an expulsion for a period of “not less than one year” for a pupil who is “determined to have brought a firearm to a school within the jurisdiction of the school district.”  Even that “mandatory” one-year expulsion for bringing a firearm to school can be modified on a “case by case basis.” “Expel” in this type of situation can also include placing the child in an alternative setting and continuing to provide educational services.

The same, “when we said ‘permanent,’ we meant at least a year…and hey, even that can be modified on a ‘case by case’ basis” is also applied in A.R.S. §15-841 (H) where the child is accused of actions that would constitute disruption of an educational institution under A.R.S. §13-2911.  In this case, the modification of the expulsion is granted when the child “participates in mediation, community service, restitution or other programs in which the pupil takes responsibility for the results of the threat” and can include placement in the alternative education program.